Barbados Immigration Special Entry Permits

Barbados Immigration is now offering Special Entry Permits to foreigners and non-nationals who wish to visit the island for an indefinite period of time while also having the option to come and go as they please.

The Special Entry Permit (SEP) offers:

·        No limits on length-of-stay while visiting Barbados

·        No need to extend length-of-stay

·        No need for ongoing visits to the Immigration Department

·        Freedom to arrive and depart Barbados as you please

·        If you are over 60 years of age, the SEP will be valid for your entire lifetime

·        If you are under 60 years of age, only one renewal is required when you turn 60

·        Permit fees are only payable upon approval of the SEP

Eligibility

The following categories of persons are eligible to apply for a SEP:

·        Retired property owners

·        High net worth persons, employed or retired

Retired Property Owners

All retired persons who own property in Barbados can qualify for a SEP.  This category can be divided as follows:

·        Retired property owners who are over 60 years of age qualify for an indefinite SEP that will not expire. 

o   USD 5,000.

·        Retired property owners who are under 60 years of age qualify for a SEP that is valid until they reach 60 years of age.  At that time, the SEP must then be renewed as an indefinite Special Entry Permit that will not expire. 

o   USD 3,500 for persons between 50 to 60 years;

o   USD 5,000 for persons under 50 years of age.

High Net Worth Persons

High net worth persons are defined as those with over US $5 million in net assets.  This category can be divided as follows:

·        Persons who are over 60 years of age qualify for an indefinite SEP that will not expire. 

o   USD 5,000 for both employed or retired persons.

·        Persons who are under 60 years of age qualify for a SEP that is valid until they reach 60 years of age.  At that time, the SEP must then be renewed as an indefinite Special Entry Permit that will not expire.  

o   USD 3,500 for retired person.

o   USD 3,500 for employed person with annual work permit.

o   USD 5,000 for employed person with indefinite work permit.

Work Permits for High Net Worth Persons

High net worth persons are also eligible to purchase annual work permits and indefinite work permits which give them the right to work in Barbados.  This category can be divided as follows:

·        Persons who are over 60 years of age can buy an indefinite work permit or an annual work permit.

o   USD 15,000 for an indefinite work permit.

o   USD 1,500 for an annual work permit.

·        Persons who are under 60 years of age can buy an indefinite work permit or an annual work permit.

o   USD 20,000 for an indefinite work permit.

o   USD 1,500 for an annual work permit

Spouses and Dependents

The applicant’s spouse will receive a residency visa for the same period of time as the applicant’s SEP.

The applicant’s children who are minors are also given a residency visa while they remain minors.  Dependent children who are attending college or university are also eligible for a visa.

The fee is only USD 150 per applicant.

A Lifetime of Convenience in Paradise

The new Barbados Special Entry Permit offers the ultimate convenience to property owners and high net worth persons who wish to enjoy life in Barbados without having to worry about the length of their trip or ongoing appointments at the Immigration Department.  The SEP offers complete freedom to individuals who love Barbados and wish to enjoy the island hassle free.

Our team at Seaside Realty Inc. is extremely excited about this new initiative and can offer assistance to persons who would like to apply for a Special Entry Permit.  Please contact us today Email: info@seasiderealtybarbados.com